Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.picketfenceimports.com.au (the "Site").

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as "Device Information".
We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- "Cookies" are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- "Log files" track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- "Web beacons", "tags", and "pixels" are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as "Order Information".
When we talk about "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Netpresence to host our site. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Who we share your personal information with:
Our suppliers
We may share some of your personal information with the suppliers of the products sold on our sites. This is only done to facilitate the delivery of the product(s) you have purchased. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary.
Our logistics partners
We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the address you have given us. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary.
Our billing & security partners
We may share some of your personal information with our billing & security partners in order to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly.
Our business partners
We may share some of your personal information with other business partners for purposes including but not limited to marketing, data analysis and reporting.
Federal or State police authorities
We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud, where any threats are made against any of our employees, Picket Fence Imports or the general public and to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.
You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
Additionally, you can obtain further information about Online Behavioural Advertising by visiting https://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Sites data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.
Picket Fence Imports is bound by the National Privacy Principles. Please visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/ for more information.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by mail using the details provided below:
Picket Fence Imports
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
PO Box 405, Cherrybrook, NSW 2126, Australia

Pin It